I speak for the trees.
let them grow, let them grow.
help! 
22nd-Mar-2007 01:45 am
Dharma & Greg Good Morning Kiss
Peoples of musical theatre inclination!

I have a meeting with the musical director of the HUMTW Monday and I need a song. They want me to do a solo on the review. Recommendz? I don't know much about the definitions, but Brynie says mezzo-soprano or alto. I was toying with the notion of "If (You Hadn't But You Did)", which I can do well and it does look great on stage, but the possibility of me fogetting lyrics is way too likely. Plus I want backup songs even if I do work on it with Paul. So? As many suggestions as possible plz!
Comments 
22nd-Mar-2007 12:09 am (UTC)
Do you want a fast song or a slow song?
Do you want upper belt or lower belt?
Do you want contemporary or older?
22nd-Mar-2007 12:15 am (UTC)
It doesn't matter. I mean, it matters, but I want a large selection to choose from, which is why I kept it this general. A standard would be easier for Paul, I think, but just hit me with your favourites.

PS you + Julia = OTP
22nd-Mar-2007 12:42 am (UTC)
OMG I love Julia. As... you... might have noticed...

Anyway. Some slow(er) songs you might want to concider are ::whips out 4 volumes of singer's anthology mezzo-belt:: Don't cry for me Argentina, By the sea, Tell me on a Sunday, Unexpected Song, Stars and the Moon, Time Heals Everything (such a powerhouse), Daddy's son, You Dont Know This Man, maybe this time, I know the truth, Fine Fine Line, Still Hurting, come to your senses, Send in the clowns, How did we come to this, or On my own (kinda overdone though)

Some more uptempo ones ya might look at would be: Just one Step, Once Upon a Time (hella high though), In whatever time we have (origionally done by a guy but sounds great in a female belt, but goes up to a g i think...), Fable (which might actually be a slower song), Shy, I get a Kick out of you, Look at me now, Wizard and I, Gorgeous (just dont take the octive if you dont have it...), Ladies who lunch, Everything's coming up roses, Always A bridesmaid, Take back your mink, The worst pies in london, Don't Tell Mama, Glamourous life, Patterns, People, Don't rain on my parade,

::puts away books:: ... Or something.
22nd-Mar-2007 03:34 am (UTC)
Hi. I LOVE YOU. ::writes every single song down::

I'll work through these with Brynie tomorrow. I need to get sheet music. OOPH!
22nd-Mar-2007 04:15 am (UTC)
best thing i ever did was invest in the "Singer's musical theatre anthology" books.

I have the sheet music for ALL of those songs... i wish i could like... I dont even know how i would get them to you. I dont have a scanner... ::pout:: If you dont need it right away i could maybe mail it to you... but you sound like you need it... yesterday. ::shrugs:: sorry.... anything i can do to help, lemme know.
23rd-Mar-2007 12:08 am (UTC)
You're such a darling. Thank you so much. How are feeling BTW? Fever down?

Brynie should have a good pile of sheet music at her house considering her Broadway history and she teaches at a music school, so I can ask her to bring me stuff from there. I just hope I can get all that done this week. Stupid papers.
23rd-Mar-2007 03:35 am (UTC)
yes, the fever is down and i am getting better thank you!

I hope it all works out for you, dear. Let me know if i can help you out with anything :-) Good luck on the papers and such!!
22nd-Mar-2007 12:23 am (UTC)
I'm a huge fan of "Losing My Mind", which goes surprisingly low in its original key. [I say surprisingly because Vicki Clark is a soprano]

I'll think some more about it though!
22nd-Mar-2007 12:32 am (UTC)
CLARK'D!

Can you upload it for me? Maybbeh?
22nd-Mar-2007 12:35 am (UTC)
it's actually a boot from the Encores! production of Follies. I have the entire thing zipped if you want...
22nd-Mar-2007 12:39 am (UTC)
just kidding! you have no choice.

Encores!Follies
22nd-Mar-2007 03:31 am (UTC)
HAHA. That made me laugh out loud. I love you.

Also, AHOMGENCORES!FOLLIES!!!! ::takes:: ::makes babies:: THANK YOU!!!
22nd-Mar-2007 03:35 am (UTC)
hee! I love you too! also miss you? YIM? what?

mmmm...babeh making! YOU'RE WELCOME!
23rd-Mar-2007 12:08 am (UTC)
DUDE I CAN'T DOWNLOAD IT. AHAHAHAH ::spaz::
23rd-Mar-2007 03:56 am (UTC)
I reuploaded it, so hopefully this works!
23rd-Mar-2007 08:26 am (UTC)
I think it's the .rar that my computer resents. What's .rar? Can you zip it? (the file, I mean)
23rd-Mar-2007 02:51 pm (UTC)
I was using a trial of WinZip and it expired, but you can download WinRAR here.
23rd-Mar-2007 04:27 pm (UTC)
thank joo! ::runz::

(I've been using an expired version of winzip for YEARS. It takes hella long to open, but it still works. SYSTEMBEATEN'D!)
23rd-Mar-2007 04:40 pm (UTC)
joor welcome!

(ooo, skillz'd!)
23rd-Mar-2007 04:29 pm (UTC)
FOLLIES'D!!!!
23rd-Mar-2007 04:41 pm (UTC)
hooray!
22nd-Mar-2007 02:32 am (UTC)
I dunno about all these... music terms... and I don\'t know if you could sing this one because I know her voice is hard to copy but I really love \'Popular\' (Teh CHENO!), and \'For Good\', of course ;-)

But that\'s me being selfish and wanting you to sing songs that I like and not ones that are in your vocal range.

Anyway, the gist of this comment is me saying I love you and break a leg. (does that translate from drama to singing? should I be saying break a vocal chord? *is confused*)
22nd-Mar-2007 03:33 am (UTC)
Hee. I'd do something from Wicked, maybe I'm Not That Girl or The Wizard and I, which are both in my vocal range, but I don't have sheet music for it and I've no way to get it! I'd do For Good if I had someone to do it with. Wanna fly out here and audition with me? =D

Iiiii love you so much! And... well... I wouldn't wanna break a vocal chord. But... I wouldn't wanna break a leg, either. In West Side Story we kept saying "break a leg" to one another and then the girl who played Anita BROKE HER ANKLE. We were like "nope! never saying that again!"

Hee.

::tickles::
22nd-Mar-2007 02:40 am (UTC)
Hello, this is Carly speaking from Meg's name.

I think that you should sing something from Miss Saigon because a)it's a great show b) no one else will think of it and c) it will represent your range in a beautifully overwhelming fashion.

22nd-Mar-2007 03:36 am (UTC)
Hi Carly! That is actually a really good idea. These two girls did audition with "I Still Believe", to the best of my knowledge, but I think they sucked, and I wouldn't do a duet anyway. Maybe I'd Give My Lift For You? Thanks!
22nd-Mar-2007 03:25 am (UTC)
When I did Musical Theatre Workshop, I did "A Little Brains, A Little Talent" from Damn Yankees. And I did it damn well, too.
Also, my MTW prof was named Paul!
Alsox2, I'm having a little Israeli Lit Festival in my head, thanks to YOU. Plz to recommend me authors.
22nd-Mar-2007 03:46 am (UTC)
AHH OMG I FORGOT I'M SORRY I'M SORRY!

Okay. It's gonna be hard to compare with Oz, in my mind, cause he's just amazing, BUT, there are other things that are also fantastical and translated well. There are translated books of A.B Yehoshua. A Woman In Jerusalem isn't exactly super readable, but it is wonderful, and it's his most popular one out in English (though I know for sure there are more). Anything else you can find by him is bound to be extremely good. Next, David Grossman, who has Be My Knife, which is really good. His Someone to Run With is exceptionally well-written and I highly recommend it, although it's not as intricate as some of his other novels. He also has Zig-Zag Kid out in English if I'm not mistaken. It's not one of my favourites, but again, it's hard to go wrong with him. He's a great author. And, he's also a great man. He gave a speech a few months ago right after his son died in the Second Lebanon War this summer. It was... it was amazing. Any insight into his mind is interesting to me. Also if you can get your hands on anything Aharon Appelfeld, he's wonderful. And in poetry, they've just translated "Open, Closed, Open" by Yehudah Amichai. If you see it, get it. It's amazing.

Tell me what you can get. Whatever you can't get, I'll buy for you here and send it to you. Hebrew U has the biggest selection of translated Israeli authors in the world, so you're in good hands. You have no idea how happy it makes me your enjoyed the package! I miss you! And love you! AND, I never considered Damn Yankees, which is ridiculous, cause I performed with a REALLY nice version of "Whatever Lola Wants". I'll look into it. Thanks!
22nd-Mar-2007 07:49 am (UTC)
Hey don't worry about it! I forget about or accidentally ignore comments/entries/pleas for some sign of my existence quite often! You're allowed to...once in a while.

As I told you tonight, I can get some Yehoshua at the library. I know they have A Woman In Jerusalem, I'll read it after Mr. Mani.
As for Grossman, Evergreen has Zig-Zag Kid, but not Be My Knife or Someone to Run With, though they do have Her Body Knows and The Book of Intimate Grammar.
They also have 7 Appelfeld books, any in particular you'd recommend?

I finished "Black Box" and loved it. At the library and used bookstore today, I got
-A B(uli!)Mr. Mani which I already told you about
-An anthology of Israeli short stories from...1962!
-Savyon Liebrecht Apples from the Desert which I admit I got solely because I <3 apples.
-Amos Oz A Perfect Peace
-Amos OzIn The Land of Israel which I am reading now.

I also got my textbooks for the next quarter today, so I'm kinda on book overload.

You know I was taking my bath after talking to you and had "A Little Brains, A Little Talent" in my head the WHOLE time because of you?

I loved your package so much, in fact, I kept the box because it reminded me of your package so much. And I look at that hamsa every night, and it makes me feel so much better, no matter how I felt before.

I'm already coming up with ideas for what's going to go into the next thing I send you.

I love you, missy!
22nd-Mar-2007 04:16 am (UTC)
Me + Musicals = Quoi? Mais -

I GOT YOUR PACKAGE!!! AND IT'S BRILLIANT AND I LOVE IT AND I LOVE YOU SO MUCH I HIT THE CAPSLOCKS BUTTON AND I LOATHE THE CAPSLOCKS BUTTON BUT ZOMG!! I love the little fish (who's name is Mooshi, btw) and the Hebrew letters (I'll make up things and take pictures and you can tell me if I wrote something naughty) and the bubbles! zomg! bubbles! and the peter pen pen that LIGHTS UP and the book! I carry the book around with me in my purse. I haven't had a chance to really start reading it yet, but I have spring break sooooon I'm going to visit relatives (zomg scary) and so it'll be like, "No, no, I have, err... homework from uh.... mon amie qui habite en Israel et... (they don't speak french, btw so...ha!) and I must read this book.... for school... BYEZ" and I shall curl up in the beanbag chair and read the book and think of you and be all squeeful 'cause ZOMGILOVEYOU and I don't think i've used a period more than once in this sentence so I should probably stop before I pass out but THANKYOUSOMUCH and I love it and you and you should come live here with me and we should have babies and never make them read Hamlet and they would be the cuttest babiez ever (cause Jillie = Idina + Lisa = HOT) and I'm really going to shut up now but I LOVE YOU!! (in bold!)

♥!!!!
22nd-Mar-2007 05:37 am (UTC)
I don't know why the first mezzo/alto song that occurred to me was "Someone Else's Story" from Chess. Emoz for teh win! I like the suggestion of Miss Saigon above, but I've always been partial to "It's Her Or Me" if you're looking for a solo. But maybe that's just because I had a random bizarre crush on Ellen. Plz to not be doing Andrew Lloyd Webber, that would hurt me. Do you know Pippin? "Kind of Woman" is great. And I love lots of Jekyll and Hyde stuff, including "No One Knows Who I Am" and "Someone Like You." Oh oh, and while we're talking mezzo, oh, what are those songs I like from The Scarlet Pimpernel even though liking anything from The Scarlet Pimpernel robs me of all my Broadway cred? Oh, "When I Look at You" ZOMGZ TEH EMO SRSLY I COLLAPSE OF EMO DED. And "Anyone Can Whistle", Sondheim, eponymous. Yes, that is teh winz. And for upbeat, since I think I just left comments with like eighty-seven ballads, "The Saga of Jenny". And um, "It's a Quiet Thing", Kander and Ebb, even though no one has ever heard of that song, because I hearts it.

Basically I just took you on a tour of a whole bunch of random Broadway mezzo songs that I sang in voice lessons once upon a time. Aren't you excited?
22nd-Mar-2007 06:43 pm (UTC)
your icon makes me want to suggest "Something Good" from SOM...

or "I Have Confidence (in me)"
23rd-Mar-2007 12:14 am (UTC)
I secretly have been wanting to do "Something Good" my whole life, even though I think it's odd she'd choose to sing at a moment like that.
23rd-Mar-2007 01:01 am (UTC)
We have already established it is because she is gay and looking to hook up with another nun, who mysteriously is never seen in the movie, but who is played by Carol Burnett. Offscreen.
23rd-Mar-2007 12:13 am (UTC)
Marilla can you hear me! MARILLA CAN YOU SEE ME! Marilla can you find me IN the NIIIIIIGHT!

...

Ooooh. OOOOOOOOOOH. It's Her OR Me is OMGSOGOOD. Ellen's voice is teh ozome.
I'm seriously considering "Anyone Can Whistle", cause it's teh Sondheim, and today is his birthday! and also he pwns.

Thank you so much! ::writes down::
23rd-Mar-2007 01:00 am (UTC)
Ruthie Henshall as Ellen = love. Also Claire Moore. But I have a thing for Ruthie Henshall. This may or may not be related to the fact that she is hott.

What is that Marilla business? Are those... lyrics from the... Anne of Green Gables musical? Please say no, my soul will shrivel if you say yes.
23rd-Mar-2007 08:27 am (UTC)
Hee. No. But it's from the new musica Anne of Yentl which is now in my head starring... that girl from the ad.

Claire Moore 4tehpwn.
23rd-Mar-2007 08:30 am (UTC)
I find it entertaining that she understudied Sarah Brightman in Phantom of the Opera. Were I to go to see Phantom for some reason other than snark, I ttly would go to the box office and be like "Can you tell me which evenings the understudy is playing Christine? Ah-hum. Ah. I see. Can I have a ticket for that night, please?"
23rd-Mar-2007 12:11 am (UTC)
LE SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!

I'm so glad you liked it! It makes me happy in the soul area, it really does. I just really wanted to make you happy and I'm so glad I could do that. Cherish Mooshi!! He has teh cocksucker's lips.

I LOVE YOU!!!!!!!
This page was loaded Jul 22nd 2014, 3:28 pm GMT.